Saturday, November 25, 2006

One Week Til Party Time!

Well, here we are nearly a year later, and what do we have to show for it? We have an amazing little boy that continues to fill his parents with wonder and love for him. This Saturday we will be celebrating Sean's birthday a little early, his actual birthday is December 5th. Grampa and Gramma Hope along with some other auspicous guests will join in the fun. I thought that for those of you unable to attend, I would treat you to some stories and pictures that you probably haven't heard or seen. It is my hope that this will make you feel included in our birthday bash. I also hope to do quite a bit of video on the big day so you all can see him smear icing all over his face and rip into his presents.

So without further ado here is a pregnant picture of moi:

This was at about 34 weeks. I was hoping that I would go early but Sean had other designs and decided he would hold out past his due dates..Yes my little guy had 3 different possible due dates and didn't arrive on any of them. Our family doctor came up with Nov 30th, My Obgyn said Nov. 29th and the Health Nurse said that it would be Dec. 2. So I guess the Nurses had it!

Guess what I did today?! Look:


Yep, I'm in the Christmas spirit and now most of our apartment is too. I did this after Sean went to bed, couldn't imagine trying to get this done with him up! I love decorating the tree. I love looking at all the ornaments and just remembering past Christmases..Isn't it a great time of the year?!

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi Laura Hope you had a great birthday bash. Your tree is beautiful. Berniw

Stephanie (Shire) said...

Hmmm... so that picture is at 34 weeks? So I guess that's something like what I'll look like around mid-May... ;) ;) Yup, that's right! I'm expecting my own little blog-subject near the end of June. Yay! :) I figured that with this post it is a good time for my little announcement. :)

Laura said...

Congratulations Stephanie!! That is so awesome! I'm so happy for you! You know what you should do now right?! Start the blog now! Show pictures of your progress, how things are coming together, that kinda stuff! I know I'd be over at your blog like 2-3 times a day every day!! :)
So happy for you! Can't wait to meet your little one, well at least in cyberspace for now!

Take good care!