Monday, April 28, 2008

If I Only Had A Brain!!

I mean really, it is quite amazing that I'm actually able to keep myself together through a day!

Last night I was just getting Emma-Lyn ready for bed when the phone rang. It was Bonnie wondering if I was coming. Hmmmm, I thought. And just where was I supposed to going? I wondered. I soon realized that I was supposed to be at a Bible study at that very minute! Yipes. I thought that I would still be able to make it, but that was just wishful thinking. I had to call back to let them know that I just couldn't get there in time.

Then there was this morning. I was soooo tired and just wanted to nap a little longer. While Sean watched his Monkey George, I snoozed away on the couch. After my half hour nap, I snapped off the TV and just sorta sat there in a sleep- induced stupor when Emma-Lyn woke up. I groggily made my way to her crib, scooped her up and headed back. And no sooner had I reached the kitchen when there was a knock at the door. I was stunned to say the least. I was still in my PJs and my hair was totally sporting that ever popular slept-in look! The door opened and there were Melissa and Menita!! Melissa took one look at me and said, "Do I have the wrong day, should I leave now?" Oh, I felt so dumb. I totally forgot that I was looking after Menita this morning! Poor Melissa just kept apologizing. If only she knew that I was half brain dead. It was alright, the kids just watched a little more Monkey George while I pulled myself together...

Sigh. Where was my brain in all this? Did I put it on the shelf next to the peanut butter and forget to pick it up again?! I mean really!!

Now for some sweet photos my baby girl:

How Daddy handles feedings when I'm not home. Ain't she a cutie?!

I just love her expression in this one!

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi Laura,

I love the bottom picture of Emma-Lyn. She is absolutely adorable!

Rosalie

Anonymous said...

I just love these both!! can hardly wait to get of the Confederation, and dash to Charlottetown & hug & kis , both Sean & Emma-Lyn. Feburary aeems so long ago.
Love Mom